• About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Our Team
  • Advertise with Us
  • Contributors
  • FAQ
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Saturday, September 5, 2026
The Kashmir Horizon
EPAPER
  • HOME
  • Region
  • City News
    • Srinagar
    • Jammu
  • News In Focus
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
    • Ideas
    • My Idea
    • Friday Faith
    • Letter to the Editor
  • Business
  • Sports
  • India
  • World
  • Snapshots
  • ePaper
No Result
View All Result
The Kashmir Horizon
  • HOME
  • Region
  • City News
    • Srinagar
    • Jammu
  • News In Focus
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
    • Ideas
    • My Idea
    • Friday Faith
    • Letter to the Editor
  • Business
  • Sports
  • India
  • World
  • Snapshots
  • ePaper
No Result
View All Result
The Kashmir Horizon
No Result
View All Result
Home Sports

Valedictory Function of Sultan Memorial Football Championship-2022 held at Sopore

KH Sports Desk by KH Sports Desk
December 30, 2022
in Sports
A A
U-19 National Football Championship Trials
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterWhatsappTelegramEmail

Srinagar: The valedictory function of Sultan Memorial Football Championship 2022 was held at Khushal Sports Stadium here in Sopore on Thursday.
According to a statement issued from Zonal Police Headquarters Srinagar here, on this occasion, SSP Sopore Shabir Nawab flanked by a galaxy of officers including CO 179Bn CRPF Rabish Kumar Singh, CO 177Bn CRPF Manish Sharma, SDPO Sopore, DySP DAR Sopore, SDPO Rafiabad, Addl. Commandant 179Bn and Addl Commandant 177Bn CRPF were present. Besides, President Traders Federation Sopore, Sports Council Sopore and other officers from Police and Civil administration also attended the closing ceremony. Nearly 200 players of different football teams from Police District Sopore participated in the championship and the final match of the Championship was played between SL Academy FC and Wular FC. The final match was won by SL Academy FC (4:3) in penalty shoot-out.
During the closing ceremony, SSP Sopore interacted with the participating players and other sports lovers of the area, who have witnessed the closing ceremony. SSP Sopore assured the participants that every kind of assistance will be provided by Police to boost the sports activities. Besides, platform to prove their talent will be also be provided. Moreover, SSP Sopore along with Chief guests distributed Cash prizes/trophies/medals/certificates among the winners and distributed certificates among all the participating players.
Police said the SSP Sopore congratulated the winners and expressed that Police is committed to give boost to the sports activities in the area and channelize youth energy in positive manner.

 

 

KH Sports Desk

KH Sports Desk

Related Posts

PE& Sports Deptt organizes Sports activities under Khelega Bharat, Jeetega Bharat” Initiative

PE& Sports Deptt organizes Sports activities under Khelega Bharat, Jeetega Bharat” Initiative
by KH Sports Desk
September 3, 2026

 Srinagar : The Department of Physical Education & Sports organized a series of sports and physical activity programmes to commemorate...

Read moreDetails

Sports build character, confidence, stronger communities: Javid Dar

Sports build character, confidence, stronger communities: Javid Dar
by KH Sports Desk
September 2, 2026

Minister felicitates winners of 2nd Behrampora Football Cup   Baramulla :Minister for Agriculture Production, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Cooperative...

Read moreDetails

Inter-Zonal Cricket Competition begins in Baramulla

Inter-Zonal Cricket Competition begins in Baramulla
by KH Sports Desk
September 2, 2026

Baramulla| Sep, 01:The Inter-Zonal District-Level Cricket Competition for Boys commenced Tuesday  across District Baramulla, organised by the Department of Youth...

Read moreDetails

Ladoora Legends lifts cricket title, Javid Dar lauds sporting spirit of people

Ladoora Legends lifts cricket title, Javid Dar lauds sporting spirit of people
by KH Sports Desk
August 31, 2026

Baramulla  : Minister for Agriculture Production, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Cooperative and Election Department, Javid Ahmad Dar, Sunday attended...

Read moreDetails

Cycle Rally Organised Sundays On Cycle

Cycle Rally Organised Sundays On Cycle
by KH Sports Desk
August 31, 2026

Bhaderwah : As part of the ongoing Sports Day Celebration WEEK activities, the Department of Youth Services & Sports Zone...

Read moreDetails

Shopian Hosts U-17 Table Tennis Srinagar Clinches Title at Indoor Stadium

Inter-Zonal Distt Level Table Tennis Competition concludes at B’la
by KH Sports Desk
August 30, 2026

Shopian | August, 29: The Inter-District Divisional Level U-17 Girls Table Tennis Championship concluded Saturday at the Indoor Sports Stadium,...

Read moreDetails

About

The publication of “Kashmir Horizon” as an English daily was started with a modest attempt on May 19, 2008.It has been a Himalayan attempt for “The Kashmir Horizon” to survive the challenges posed to journalism in the violence fraught place like Jammu & Kashmir.

MORE

Search in Archive

DIGITAL EDITION

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Our Team
  • Advertise with Us
  • Contributors
  • FAQ
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

© The Kashmir Horizon - Designed by Gabfire

No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • Region
  • City News
    • Srinagar
    • Jammu
  • News In Focus
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
    • Ideas
    • My Idea
    • Friday Faith
    • Letter to the Editor
  • Business
  • Sports
  • India
  • World
  • Snapshots
  • ePaper

© The Kashmir Horizon - Designed by Gabfire