• About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Our Team
  • Advertise with Us
  • Contributors
  • FAQ
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
Wednesday, September 2, 2026
The Kashmir Horizon
EPAPER
  • HOME
  • Region
  • City News
    • Srinagar
    • Jammu
  • News In Focus
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
    • Ideas
    • My Idea
    • Friday Faith
    • Letter to the Editor
  • Business
  • Sports
  • India
  • World
  • Snapshots
  • ePaper
No Result
View All Result
The Kashmir Horizon
  • HOME
  • Region
  • City News
    • Srinagar
    • Jammu
  • News In Focus
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
    • Ideas
    • My Idea
    • Friday Faith
    • Letter to the Editor
  • Business
  • Sports
  • India
  • World
  • Snapshots
  • ePaper
No Result
View All Result
The Kashmir Horizon
No Result
View All Result
Home Sports

Valedictory Ceremony of Range level U-19 (T20) Cricket tournament at RPHQ Baramulla

KH Sports Desk by KH Sports Desk
March 20, 2021
in Sports
A A
Valedictory Ceremony of Range level U-19 (T20) Cricket tournament at RPHQ Baramulla
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterWhatsappTelegramEmail

Srinagar: The valedictory ceremony of Range level U-19 (T20) Cricket Tournament was held Friday at Jhelum Stadium Baramulla. DIG NKR Baramulla Shri Mohammad Suleman Choudhary-IPS was the Chief Guest at the event. On the occasion, SSP Bandipora Rahul Malik, SSP Sopore Javid Iqbal, ASP Baramulla and other senior officers of Police, Army and CRPF were also present. Besides, the event was also attended by Umer Kakroo President Municipal Council Baramulla and Abid Salam-President District Cricket Association Baramulla.
The final match was played between teams of Kupwara-B and Sopore-b. While batting first Sopore-B scored 124/9 in 20 overs and while chasing the target Kupwara-B scored 128/3 in 17.5 overs thereby winning the match by 7 wickets. The stunning performance by Shehzad Mohi-ud-din for his 4 wickets was declared as man of the Match.
While addressing the participants, DIG NKR Baramulla highlighted the role of J&K Police in providing platform to youth of Jammu & Kashmir in channelizing and honing up their skills and advised the youth to engage themselves in physical and outdoor activities. He also assured the youth of North Kashmir Range about organizing similar events in the future as well.
Its pertinent to mention that during the tournament, two teams each from District Baramulla, Kupwara, Bandipora, PD Sopore and PD Handwara participated. On the basis of performance 30 Players have been selected from the participating teams. Two teams of 15 players each have been constituted out the short listed teams which shall represent North Kashmir Range Baramulla and have been christen NKR Chargers and NKR Defenders. The teams shall participate in the Zonal Level U-19 Cricket Tournament.
During presentation ceremony, prizes and trophies were awarded to the winners/runner-up by the Chief Guest DIG NKR Baramulla Mohammad Suleman Choudhary. Man of the Series awarded goes to Abdul Majeed of Handwara, Qualifiers of first round of the Tournament and participants of the tournament were also felicitated with cash prizes, trophies, mementos, uniform and participation certificates. The function was also attended by a good number of players and citizens who hailed the initiative of J&K Police to groom the talent of young Cricketers of North Range.

KH Sports Desk

KH Sports Desk

Related Posts

Ladoora Legends lifts cricket title, Javid Dar lauds sporting spirit of people

Ladoora Legends lifts cricket title, Javid Dar lauds sporting spirit of people
by KH Sports Desk
August 31, 2026

Baramulla  : Minister for Agriculture Production, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Cooperative and Election Department, Javid Ahmad Dar, Sunday attended...

Read moreDetails

Cycle Rally Organised Sundays On Cycle

Cycle Rally Organised Sundays On Cycle
by KH Sports Desk
August 31, 2026

Bhaderwah : As part of the ongoing Sports Day Celebration WEEK activities, the Department of Youth Services & Sports Zone...

Read moreDetails

Shopian Hosts U-17 Table Tennis Srinagar Clinches Title at Indoor Stadium

Inter-Zonal Distt Level Table Tennis Competition concludes at B’la
by KH Sports Desk
August 30, 2026

Shopian | August, 29: The Inter-District Divisional Level U-17 Girls Table Tennis Championship concluded Saturday at the Indoor Sports Stadium,...

Read moreDetails

National Sports Day Celebrated Great Enthusiasm in Anantnag

by KH Sports Desk
August 30, 2026

Anantnag | August, 29: National Sports Day 2026 was celebrated with great enthusiasm and sporting spirit across District Anantnag, with...

Read moreDetails

SKUAST-K Celebrates Sports Day ‘Ek Ghanta Maidan Mein’ at Shalimar

by KH Sports Desk
August 30, 2026

Srinagar | August, 29: Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Kashmir (SKUAST-K) celebrated National Sports Day at its...

Read moreDetails

CU Kashmir celebrates National Sports Day-2026

by KH Sports Desk
August 30, 2026

G’bal | August, 29: Central University of Kashmir (CUKashmir) celebrated National Sports Day-2026 with enthusiasm and active participation of athletes,...

Read moreDetails

About

The publication of “Kashmir Horizon” as an English daily was started with a modest attempt on May 19, 2008.It has been a Himalayan attempt for “The Kashmir Horizon” to survive the challenges posed to journalism in the violence fraught place like Jammu & Kashmir.

MORE

Search in Archive

DIGITAL EDITION

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Our Team
  • Advertise with Us
  • Contributors
  • FAQ
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

© The Kashmir Horizon - Designed by Gabfire

No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • Region
  • City News
    • Srinagar
    • Jammu
  • News In Focus
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
    • Ideas
    • My Idea
    • Friday Faith
    • Letter to the Editor
  • Business
  • Sports
  • India
  • World
  • Snapshots
  • ePaper

© The Kashmir Horizon - Designed by Gabfire